Privacy Policy


This privacy policy describes how and when we collect, use, and share data information when you purchase an item from us, contact us, or otherwise use our services.

This privacy policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control.

Information We Collect.
To fulfil your order, you must provide us with certain information such as your name, email address, postal address, payment information, and the details of the product that you are ordering. You may also provide us with additional personal information (for example for a custom order) if you contact us directly.

Why We Need Your Information and How We Use It.
We rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:

As needed to provide our services, such as when we use your information to fulfil your order, to settle disputes, or to provide customer support.
if necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law; and as necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests, such as providing and improving our services. We use your information to provide services you requested and in our legitimate interest to improve our services.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
Information about our customers is important to our business. We share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

Service providers. We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to our shop, such as delivery companies. We will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.
 

Compliance with laws. We may collect, use, retain, and share your information if we have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: a) to respond to legal process or to government requests; b) enforce our agreements, terms, and policies; c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or d) protect the rights, property, and safety of our customers, or others.

Data Retention
We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as described in our Privacy Policy. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. We generally keep your data for the following time period: 1 year.

Your Rights
If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. We describe these rights below: 

Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting us using the contact information below.
Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict our use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where we are required to store data for legal reasons) We will generally delete your personal information upon request. 
Object. You can object to our processing some of your information based on our legitimate interests. In such cases we will delete your personal information unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.
Complain. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.
How to Contact Us
For purposes of EU data protection law, we, Siop Gardd, are the controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact us at siopgardd@gmail.com

 

Siop Gardd is completely committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. Therefore we will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you.
 

Consent
Your Consent is important to us too. Therefore we will never sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or any other personal information to any third party.
 

Website Statistics
We may record statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of purchases made for improvement purposes. This is to help it improve the services to our customers and ultimately provide the most appropriate products.
 

Protecting your security
We may use personal information provided by you in order to fulfill necessary anti-fraud checks. This information may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm identity for security purposes.
 

Third party websites
Our site may contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any liability for these policies.
 

Contacting us
Splash Page Template is committed to protecting your privacy. All personal information collected through this website will be held securely in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998. for any further queries or comments please contact us using our contact form.